Summer 2021 Finals Day

The Summer Finals day is on Sunday 3rd October at The Meadlands Stowmarket.
There will be the 5 Summer League Finals, (Gold, Silver, Bronze, Copper and Tin) starting at 11am. Then the 3 Pairs finals will start at 2pm.
The following games are still outstanding and must be played before Sunday.
Summer Silver Knockout.
Middleton Beaux Belles v Les Boulistes
Summer Bronze
Huntingfield Arms Boules Club v The Dolphins
Summer Copper
Framsden Wanderers v Huntingfield
Paraphins v Eye Petanque Club
Winners of Framsden Wanderers/Huntingfield v Meadlands Mavericks
Summer Tin
Aldeburgh Boules v Meadland Eagles
MenWithBoules v Westleton Boules
Pairs Gold
Phil & Quinny v Phil & Les
Pairs Silver
Nigel & Janet v Mike & Martha
Pairs Bronze
David & Linda v Sandra & Jeff
If you are the captain of any of these teams, please can you confirm when the fixture is being played by email to webmaster@suffolkcoastalpetanque.co.uk as soon as possible.

Memorial Tournament 2021

Sunday 19th September sees the return of the Memorial Triples Tournament, this year being held at Carlton Park Saxmundham.

Please be at the venue for 9:15 ready for a short briefing.

On Sunday 12th, Martin did a live Facebook draw to decide the teams, taking a player from each of the three 'Barrels' to ensure the teams are as balanced and random as possible.

Memorial 2021 Seeding Teams

The format will be three 'seeding' rounds in the morning, after which teams will be seeded based on our usual system of Games Won/Drawn/Lost then points difference then points for.

Seeds 1 to 8 will go through to the Gold Knockout, seeds 9 to 16 to the Silver Knockout and seeds 17 to 22 will go into the Bronze Knockout.

In the Gold and Silver, the 4 losers of the next round will go into the Gold Consolage and Silver Consolage. In the Bronze Knockout, seeds 19 to 22 will play off, with the winners joining seeds 17 and 18 in the Semi-Final, the losers will be out of the competition. If this is as clear as mud, don't panic, we will tell you what to do on the day.

All games up to the finals will be timed at 50 minutes, when the bell rings you finish the end you are on and play one more. An end is deemed to have finished when the last boule of the end has been played.

Here are the list of the seeding matches with the estimated start times.

Memorial 2021 Seeding Matches

We look forward to seeing you there!

Eels Foot Results

235530686_978665106320575_3770295230759840779_n

After a years hiatus the Eels Foot Cup returned to the calendar yesterday - we had 29 teams after a late drop out so 3 teams played a 4th morning game to avoid bye’s and one of their matches was not counted (randomly drawn prior to any match being played!).

The weather was extremely good to us until midway through the final(s) but given the forecast we were lucky all day.
After the morning qualifiers Simon & Bill, Dave & Julie and Simon & Sandra were the only 3 teams with 3 wins and qualified as the top 3 seeds, the top 8 moved into the gold and particular mention to Joy and Sharon, a late replacement who qualified 4th.

In the gold, Simon and Bill won through easily to the semi’s as did Simon and Sandra, joined by Martin and Richard. The best match of the round however was Dave & Julie against Baillie & Matt, in a see-saw match Dave and Julie were leading 11-9 going into the last end only to see Matt and Baillie secure a 3 for a 12-11 win.

Meanwhile the silver moved through the rounds to deliver a final line up of Pierre & James v David & Josh and the silver consolation saw Paul & Kim line up against Chris & Michael.

236438797_980268019493617_3153121659652120788_n
234898196_978665849653834_9102109464143516872_n

In the gold semi’s Matt and Baillie ended the run of Sandra and Simon with a convincing win whilst Martin & Richard edged past top seeds Simon & Bill whilst in the consolation round last years winners Lil’Quinn won through to play Stefan and Alan.
Kim & Paul were victorious in the silver conselation whilst Pierre and James won the silver.

In the gold consolation Stefan and Alan just managed to squeeze past Lil’Quinn 13-11 whilst in the gold final Baillie and Matt got off to a flyer leading 9-1 and despite a bit of a fight back they never really looked in danger, winning the final 13-5.

Thank you to everyone who stayed behind to watch the rain interrupted finals and to John, Pat, Michael, Wendy & Hils for helping set up and so on and to Richard for making scoring/seeding so much quicker!

Summer League Knockout Stage

We are approaching the end of the Pool stages of the Summer League 2021, and as soon as the last results are in we will publish the draw for the Knockout stages. Please remember that all Pool matches must be played by 22/08/2021.

There will 5 separate Knockout tournaments:-

  • Gold - The 8 teams who won their respective Pool
  • Silver - The 8 teams who came second in their Pool
  • Bronze - The 8 teams who came third in their Pool
  • Copper - The 8 teams who came fourth in their Pool
  • Tin - The 6 teams who came fifth in their Pool

The top two seeds in the Tin Tournament will get a Bye to the Semi-Final stage.

Teams will be seeded based on the usual SCPA method, using the metrics below to split the teams:-

  1. Points per game
  2. Games difference
  3. Games won
  4. Points difference
  5. Points scored

Matches are the same format as the Pool stages, 2 rounds of 2 pairs, with a deciding game to be played if the score is 2-2. As per usual SCPA rules, this decider can be played by a pair who previously played together.

Singles Competition Results

204277945_951582335695519_4145944352367109201_n
On the 26th June, our first post COVID tournament saw 28 players, and several horses, head to The Eels Foot for the Singles Tournament.
Following three rounds in the morning, the players were seeded, with Seeds 1 to 8 playing in the Gold, whilst Seeds 9 to 28 played for the Silver.
At each Quarter Final stage, the losing players went into a Gold or Silver Consolage tournament.
Full singles results:
Gold - Dan Cooper beat Richard Baker in final, losing semifinalists Simon Fletcher & Andy Wilson
Gold Conselage - Baillie Inglis beat Pete Etheridge, losing semi finalists Phil Richardson & Michael Quinn
Silver - Martin Inglis beat Paul Fletcher
Silver Conselage - Matt Conway beat Steve Bell
Thanks to Martin, Pat and John Willis for organising another great tournament, which judging by the Facebook comments was enjoyed by all (especially our International Super Star Super Sub Tracey who handed out quite a beating to her other half).
206779932_951584899028596_2932031113943708774_n

SCPA vs Mercia

217211782_1481697625556193_6892716563684428953_n

On July 11th, 8 triples teams from the Mercia region headed down to Suffolk for our (usually) annual competition.These are always hard fought, but friendly battles, and it was good to see a lot of the regulars, along with some newcomers in their side. The Suffolk side saw representatives from 16 of the leagues teams come together.

This year we were at the new venue at The Meadlands in Stowmarket, which provided a varied and challenging set of pistes. With 4 rounds of 8 matches, there were a total of 32 points were up for grabs.

So with the welcome and briefings done, we got down to business, with the Round 1.

215901749_1481698195556136_8288386474777354271_n
217397186_4912721025410896_8438160268830182865_n

The Suffolk Coastal got off to a good start, winning 4 games to Mercia's 3, with the last game finishing as a 9-9 draw, giving SCPA a narrow 4.5-3.5 lead into round 2.

Round 2 saw SCPA take a decisive lead into the halfway point, winning the round 6-2, to pull ahead at 10.5-5.5.

Following a short lunch break, the Mercia team regrouped, refreshed and took Round 3 by 5.5-2.5 to pull SCPA's lead back to 13-11.

With all to play for in the final round, some close games ensued, but unfortunately for Mercia, all 4 of the games which were won by a 2 point or less margin all went to the SCPA team, who repeated their second round score of 6-2.

So after the 4 rounds, it was the home team of SCPA that came out 19-13 winners.

Thanks to our friends from Mercia for making the trip, particularly given what was taking place that evening!

A really great day of Petanque, well organised by Simon Fletcher, with thanks to Paul Shaw for ensuring the pistes were all ready, and the staff at the Meadlands for dealing with 60 odd thirsty and hungry Petanque players. Lastly thank you to Paul Fletcher for allowing me to use some of his excellent photos of the day.

Looking forward to next year, when the plan is to have a three way competition with Mercia and our friends from Middelburg in Holland.

217083844_4912734148742917_2244426466542638058_n

Tournaments and Finals day update

Forthcoming tournaments:

We have 3 upcoming tournaments – first on the list is the Eels Foot Cup on the 8th August, this is now full but if any pair wish to be put on the reserve list please let us know at martininglis@hotmail.co.uk, then on 29th August we have Moules & Boules at Aldeburgh – still spaces available so please register via Simonfletcher1968@icloud.com….

Finally we have the Memorial triples – this takes place on 19th September, potentially at a new venue but still tbc – no need to register a triple, simply register individually as a pointer, middle or shooter and you will be drawn into a triple, please use martininglis@hotmail.co.uk as address to register

Finals day will take place on 3rd October – further details to follow…..

May 22nd Update on Finals day & Summer Cup

So just a quick update for everyone – Winter League fixtures need to be completed by 20th June – Winter Cup (to Quarter Final) need to be completed by 12th June – our end of Winter finals day is going ahead on 13th June at Meadlands, we will have 5 finals including all 3 Comeback Cup finals, the Winter Cup final and the Singles league final, the Day will commence with the Winter Cup semi finals…..

For clarity only 3 players can be used in the Comeback cup as that was the format throughout…

The Summer cup closing deadline for entry is 5pm 23rd May, the format and draw will be confirmed later that week with play commencing from 21st June – we currently have 42 teams registered!